MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A05-1411-MI-530 | July 24, 2015 Page 5 of 7
convicted of a sex offense before Indiana enacted INSORA.” 978 N.E.2d at
510.
[12] The same is true in the instant case: Million committed his crime in 1989,
before Indiana enacted INSORA in 1994. Therefore, like in Burton and Hough,
the imposition of a requirement that he register as a sex offender in Indiana
violates our constitutional prohibitions against ex post facto laws.
Required to Register in Another Jurisdiction
[13] Under Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(f), an Indiana resident who is “required to register
as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction” is required to register as a sex
offender in Indiana for the time required by the other jurisdiction or the time
required by INSORA, “whichever is longer.” Id. Million was not required to
register as a sex offender in Florida. Therefore, he is not required to register as