MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] to criminal penalties.” Id.
[8] In 1994, Indiana enacted INSORA, codified in Indiana Code chapter 11-8-8,
which requires certain sex offenders to register specified information with the
State. Two parts of INSORA require Indiana residents who committed sexual
offenses outside of Indiana to register as sex offenders in Indiana. First, in
2001, Indiana extended INSORA to require those convicted in another
jurisdiction of a crime “substantially similar” 3 to a sex crime in Indiana to
register in Indiana as well. Ind. Code § 5-2-12-4 (2001). 4 Second, under Ind.
Code § 11-8-8-19(f), a person who is “required to register as a sex or violent
offender in any jurisdiction” is required to register as a sex offender in Indiana
for the time required by the other jurisdiction or the time required by INSORA,
“whichever is longer.” Id.
“Substantially Similar” Clause
[9] Million argues he should not have to register under the “substantially similar”