Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] support the verdict.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and quotations
omitted). “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be reached based on
reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State, 968
N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Upon review, appellate courts do not
reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d
4
433, 435 (Ind. 2002).
The offense of criminal mischief is governed by Indiana Code section 35-43-1-2,
which provides, in relevant part, that “(a) A person who: (1) recklessly, knowingly, or
intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person’s
consent … commits criminal mischief, a Class B misdemeanor.” “A person engages in
conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable
disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from
acceptable standards of conduct.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(c). “A person engages in conduct