Joseph M. Bell v. State of Indiana
[…] Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1.1(a) provides that a person who knowingly or intentionally manufactures methamphetamine commits dealing in methamphetamine, a Class 9 B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if “the amount of the drug involved weighs three (3) grams or more.” Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1.1(b). Again, “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a). “An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted.” Id. In the instant matter, the evidence is sufficient to prove that Bell attempted to manufacture more than three grams of methamphetamine.