Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] The gravamen of her claim is that she
1
Counsel is admonished that in summary judgment proceedings, parties are not to designate entire portions
of the record, such as depositions. Rather, Trial Rule 56(C) requires each party to designate to the court all
parts of pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, matters of judicial notice, and any
other matters on which it relies.
4
is entitled to be compensated in the amount of $48,195.06 rather than the $16,636.00
authorized by the Town Council.
In support of her argument, Hinsenkamp cites Indiana Code section 36-5-3-2 (1993)
and Town Ordinance §31.05. Indiana Code section 36-5-3-2 provides for the
compensation of town officers and employees and provides: “The compensation of an
elected town officer may not be changed in the year for which it is fixed, nor may it be
reduced below the amount fixed for the previous year.” Ind. Code § 36-5-3-2(c).
Subsection (a) of the same statute defines compensation as “the total of all money paid to
an elected town officer for performing duties as a town officer, regardless of the source of
funds from which the money is paid.” Ind. Code §36-5-3-2(a). In addition, the Town
adopted Ordinance §31.05, subsection (B) of which provides: “The compensation [for the
office of clerk-treasurer] may not be changed in the year for which it is fixed, nor may it
be reduced below the amount fixed for the previous year.” Appellant’s App. p. 717.
Hinsenkamp asserts that by paying Caton $48,195.06 in 2011 and paying her $16,636.00
in 2012, the Town Council is violating Indiana Code 36-5-3-2(c) and Ordinance §31.05(B)
by reducing the clerk-treasurer’s compensation below the amount of the previous year.