Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] II. AUTHORITY TO TERMINATE
For her second claim of error, Hinsenkamp alleges that the trial court erred by
denying her summary judgment on the issue of her authority to discharge a Town
employee. Particularly, she maintains that pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-5-6-7
(1988) and Ordinance § 31.04 she had the authority to discharge Caton as office manager.2
2
Hinsenkamp also argues that the Town Council failed to follow the proper procedure to pass Resolution
No. 02-14, 2012 A, which clarifies the duties of the office manager and the clerk-treasurer as well as
8
Indiana Code section 36-5-6-7(b) states: “If a town owns a utility and the clerk-treasurer
is directly responsible for the billing and collection of that utility’s rates and charges, the
clerk-treasurer shall appoint those employees who are also responsible for that billing and
collection. These employees serve at the clerk-treasurer’s pleasure.” Town Ordinance §
31.04(B) contains the same provision.
We are again called upon for statutory interpretation. The use of the term “if” at the
beginning of Indiana Code section 36-5-6-7(b) indicates that a certain condition or