IN RE: THE GRANDPARENT VISITATION OF )
[…] benefit from relationships with statutorily specified persons—for example, their
grandparents.” Troxel, 530 U.S. at 64. As a result, the Indiana General Assembly enacted
the Grandparent Visitation Act, which provides that there are limited circumstances under
which “[a] child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights.” I.C. § 31-17-5-1. In the present
6
case, Grandparents were entitled to file their Petition because Father is deceased, as well
as because the Child was born out of wedlock and Father’s paternity was established. See
I.C. § 31-17-5-1.
A trial court may grant grandparent visitation rights upon a determination that it
would be “in the best interests of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-5-2(a). In its evaluation of a
child’s best interests, a trial court “may consider whether a grandparent has had or has
attempted to have meaningful contact with the child.” I.C. § 31-17-5-2. However, this
consideration “is not the touchstone for determining the child’s best interests.” In re
Visitation of C.L.H., 908 N.E.2d 320, 328 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Because “a child’s best
interests do not necessarily override” the “fundamental constitutional right” of natural