Swartz v. Swartz, 720 N.E.2d 1219, 1222 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). The Grandparent Visitation Act provides that a grandparent may pursue visitation rights only if (1) a child’s parent is deceased; (2) a child’s parents are divorced; (3) or if a child was born out of wedlock and the father has established paternity. I.C. § 31-17-5- 1(a)-(b). In determining whether to grant visitation rights, a trial court must find that visitation would be in the best interests of the child. I.C. § 31-17-5-2(a). In addition to the other factors affecting a child’s best interests, a trial court “may consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have meaningful contact with the child.” I.C. § 31-17-5-2(b). 6 The Grandparent Visitation Act provides the mechanism for grandparents to secure visitation rights, but in determining whether to actually grant such a request, the trial court is constrained by the presumption that fit parents make decisions in their children’s best