Henry L. Shell, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Boggs v. State, 928 N.E.2d 855, 864 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. We neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility. Id. It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence, and we will affirm the defendant’s conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it will not be set aside. Jones v. State, 783 N.E.2d 1132, 1139 (Ind. 2003). 17 Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4(a)(1) provides that “[a] person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally … places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health” commits neglect of a dependent, a class D felony.” The offense becomes a class B felony if it results in serious bodily injury. Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(b)(2).