David Wickizer v. State of Indiana
[…] Sanchez v. State, 749 N.E.2d 509, 520 (Ind. 2001). “[E]vidence of voluntary intoxication does not negate the mens rea requirement . . . .” Id. “Rather, it satisfies this element of the crime.” Id. Involuntary intoxication is a defense to the crime charged if, as a result of the intoxication, the defendant was unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of the conduct at the 5 time of the offense. Ellis v. State, 736 N.E.2d 731, 734 (Ind. 2000). An involuntary intoxication defense disputes the existence of intent. Id. Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5 provides that “[i]t is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.” The defendant has the burden of proving the defense. Melendez v. State, 511 N.E.2d 454, 457-458 (Ind. 1987). Wickizer argues that he was suffering from a possible overdose and did not knowingly touch Officer Chappell in a rude, insolent or angry manner.