David Wickizer v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b) (2004). The charging information filed by the State alleged in part that Wickizer “did knowingly touch [Officer Chappell] . . . .” Appellant’s Appendix at 16. Thus, to convict Wickizer of battery on a law enforcement officer as a class A misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that Wickizer knowingly touched Officer Chappell in a rude, insolent, or angry manner. Voluntary intoxication may not be used as a defense to dispute the existence of a mental state that is also an element of a crime. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 (“Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC § 35-41-3-5.”). Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 “redefines the requirement of mens rea to include voluntary intoxication, in addition to the traditional mental states, i.e., intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly.” Sanchez v. State, 749 N.E.2d 509, 520 (Ind. 2001).