Lindsay Washmuth and Kristopher Washmuth v. Johnny Wiles and Amy Wiles
[…] Raider, 613 N.E.2d at 872.

      Based on the language of Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-12, Lae, and Raider, we

conclude that, if a tenant immediately provides a forwarding address upon termination of

the rental agreement and delivery of possession, a landlord has forty-five days to deliver

the itemized damages to the tenant.       However, if the tenant fails to provide the

forwarding address upon termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession,

                                            7
as noted by Raider, under Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-12, the landlord “is not liable . .

. until supplied by the tenant with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice.” The

landlord’s obligation cannot begin to run until after the tenant has supplied a forwarding

address. Lae, 789 N.E.2d at 484. The landlord’s obligation to send the notice is tolled

until it receives the forwarding address. Once a tenant provides the forwarding address, a