Lindsay Washmuth and Kristopher Washmuth v. Johnny Wiles and Amy Wiles
[…] It held: “If the

tenant has not supplied an address within the forty-five-day period, we think tolling the

landlord’s obligation until a forwarding address is furnished is more consistent with this

language and with the purpose of the statute.” Id.

      The court cited Raider v. Pea, 613 N.E.2d 870 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993), with approval.

In Raider, we held:

             While the parties refer us to the forty-five day itemized,
             written notice required by Ind. Code § 32-7-5-14 [see now
             Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-14], we cannot ignore the
             language of Ind. Code § 32-7-5-12(a)(3) [see now Indiana
             Code Section 32-31-3-12] which provides that the “landlord
             is not liable under this subsection until supplied by the tenant
             with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice and
             amount prescribed by this subsection.” Id. The “liability”
             referred to is the requirement in the preceding sentence of the
             subsection that the landlord provide an itemized, written
             notice to the tenant of a claim against the security deposit