Jenni Hill v. State of Indiana
[…] indicated by the statute. Chambliss v. State, 746 N.E.2d 73, 77 (Ind. 2001). We will

presume that the legislature intended the language used in the statute to be applied logically

and to avoid an unjust or absurd result. Nash, 881 N.E.2d at 1063.

       Moreover, an interpretation of a statute by an administrative agency charged with

enforcing the statute is entitled to great weight unless the interpretation is inconsistent with

the statute itself. LTV Steel Co. v. Griffin, 730 N.E.2d 1251, 1257 (Ind. 2000).

                                           Analysis

       Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(b) provides in relevant part:

       A person who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10)
       year period for any of the following violations, singularly or in combination,
       and not arising out of the same incident, is a habitual violator[.]

The qualifying judgments include: (1) operation of a vehicle while intoxicated; (2) operation

of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram

of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the blood or two hundred ten (210) liters of the

breath; (3) operating a motor vehicle while the person’s license to do so has been suspended

or revoked; (4) operating a motor vehicle without ever having obtained a license to do so; (5)

reckless driving; (6) criminal recklessness involving the operation of a motor vehicle; (7)

drag racing or engaging in a speed contest in violation of law; and (8) any felony under an

Indiana motor vehicle statute or any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is

used. Id.

       Hill’s qualifying judgments to support her first HTV determination were those of

January 3, 2005, February 28, 2008, and March 11, 2008. On March 13, 2008, Hill received


                                               4
another conviction for driving while intoxicated. A year later, she received another

conviction for driving while intoxicated. Hill argues that, once she has been determined to

be an HTV, she must have a minimum of three new convictions to support a second HTV

determination within ten years. She focuses on the phrase “not arising out of the same

incident” in contending that the legislature must have intended that a single judgment cannot

be used to support successive HTV determinations. The State responds that, so long as the

multiple convictions arise out of “distinct and separate sets of conduct,” one who has the