Oct 23 2019, 8:38 am
[…] The
“primary purpose of suspending a person’s driving privileges in Indiana for
being an HTV is to remove from the highway those drivers who have proven
themselves to be unfit to drive, and who pose a substantial threat to the safety of
others.” Orndorff v. Ind. Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 982 N.E.2d 312, 321 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2012), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 9-14-8-3(3) vests authority to
BMV to suspend or revoke the “current driving privileges or driver’s license of
any individual” upon “any reasonable ground appearing on [BMV’s] records”
[21] As stated, Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(b) provides that BMV may suspend
the driving privileges of “a person who has accumulated at least three (3)
judgments within a ten (10) year period” in Indiana. (Emphasis added). This
section is clear and unambiguous, and it applies to both nonresident and
resident drivers in Indiana. Moreover, Indiana Code section 9-25-3-2 provides,
in part, that
(a) Whenever under Indiana law . . . , the [BMV] may suspend or