Oct 23 2019, 8:38 am
[…] power to suspend driving privileges even if the nonresident licensee has a valid
driver’s license issued by another state. In response, Douglass contends that
BMV lacked authority to suspend his Indiana driving privileges since he was no
longer a resident of Indiana, and only his home-state, California, had authority
to suspend his driving privileges.
[15] This matter involves the interaction of two statutes, i.e., the Indiana HTV and
driving privilege suspension laws, and Interstate Driver’s License Compact.
II. Indiana HTV and Driving Privilege Suspension Laws
[16] Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(b) provides in relevant part:
A person who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments
within a ten (10) year period for any of the following violations,
singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same
incident, is a habitual violator[.]
[17] The qualifying judgments include: (1) operation of a vehicle while intoxicated;
(2) operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least
eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the
blood or two hundred ten (210) liters of the breath; (3) operating a motor
vehicle while the person’s license to do so has been suspended or revoked; (4)
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MI-216 | October 23, 2019 Page 10 of 19
operating a motor vehicle without ever having obtained a license to do so; (5)
reckless driving; (6) criminal recklessness involving the operation of a motor
vehicle; (7) drag racing or engaging in a speed contest in violation of law; and
(8) any felony under an Indiana motor vehicle statute or any felony in the
commission of which a motor vehicle is used. I.C. § 9-30-10-4(b).
[18] Our Legislature has determined that before BMV suspends a person’s driving