State of Indiana and Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Daniel Reinhart
[…] I.C. § 9-30-13-0.5(a) (2015). The abstract itself “must be in the form prescribed by the [BMV].” I.C. § 9-30-13-0.5(e). Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-MI-286 | December 5, 2018 Page 11 of 15 2009) (an appellate court will construe statutes relating to the same subject matter to produce a harmonious statutory scheme). That statute makes it a Level 5 felony for a person who drives with a suspended license and causes serious bodily injury or death, or who drives with a lifetime license forfeiture following a conviction under Section 16. I.C. § 9-30-10-17(a). If the offense results in death, “the bureau shall suspend the person’s driving privileges for the life of the person.” I.C. § 9-30-10-17(b) (emphasis added).