Dec 05 2018, 12:19 pm
[…] violation of a law relating to motor vehicles.” I.C. § 9-30-13-0.5(a) (2015). The abstract itself
“must be in the form prescribed by the [BMV].” I.C. § 9-30-13-0.5(e).
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-MI-286 | December 5, 2018 Page 11 of 15
2009) (an appellate court will construe statutes relating to the same subject
matter to produce a harmonious statutory scheme). That statute makes it a
Level 5 felony for a person who drives with a suspended license and
causes serious bodily injury or death, or who drives with a lifetime license
forfeiture following a conviction under Section 16. I.C. § 9-30-10-17(a). If
the offense results in death, “the bureau shall suspend the person’s driving
privileges for the life of the person.” I.C. § 9-30-10-17(b) (emphasis added).
Finally, interpreting Section 16’s lifetime forfeiture as an administrative
suspension comports with the legislative mandate that courts construe
traffic-offense statutes “to secure simplicity and uniformity in procedure”