Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] We
will not reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses, and we construe any
conflicting evidence in favor of the verdict. Wright v. State, 828 N.E.2d 904, 906 (Ind.
2005). The jury, as the trier of fact, is charged with deciding whether the evidence has
sufficiently proven “each element of an offense.” Id. So long as there is “substantial
evidence of probative value supporting each element of the crime from which a reasonable
trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt[,]” we will
affirm the conviction. Id.
Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2(a) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to
deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.”
Weatherford claims that there is no evidence that he exerted unauthorized control over
Kohl’s merchandise. Relying on the testimony of his mother, who stated that she saw
Weatherford place two pairs of pants into a shopping bag in order to return them to Kohl’s,