Robert F. Petty v. State of Indiana
[…] Before the trial court and again on appeal, Petty cited four defenses negating the fact that he knowingly or intentionally possessed a firearm: entrapment, mistake of fact, self-defense, and legal authority. As such, Petty states that he was not culpable of the instant offense. We shall address each defense in turn. 5 A. Entrapment When we review a claim of entrapment, we use the same standard that applies to the sufficiency of evidence claims. Lahr v. State, 640 N.E.2d 756, 760 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994), trans. denied. I.C. § 35-41-3-9 defines the defense of entrapment and provides: (a) It is a defense that (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. When an accused raises this defense, the prosecution must prove that he was not innocently lured and enticed into the criminal activity. Williams v. State, 274 Ind. 94, 97, 409 N.E.2d 571, 574 (Ind. 1980).