Robert F. Petty v. State of Indiana
[…] Yowler v. State, 894 N.E.2d 1000, 1002 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). 4 Petty contends that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon. Specifically, Petty states that when he cited his safety concerns to Sheriff Lizenby, he was told it was okay to possess a firearm. The offense of possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon is governed by Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5, which provides that “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony.” Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5(a) defines a “serious violent felon” as a person who has been convicted of committing a serious violent felony, and subsection (b) defines robbery as “serious violent felony.”