Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] verdict. Id. Reversal is appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact would not be
able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.
The relevant portion of the aggravated battery statute, Indiana Code section 35-42-
2-1.5, reads:
A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that
creates a substantial risk of death or causes:
(1) serious permanent disfigurement
(2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or
organ
***
commits aggravated battery, a class B felony.
Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1 defines attempt:
6
A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability
required for the commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that
constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt
to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the
crime attempted. However, an attempt to commit murder is a Class A
felony.
Additionally, an accomplice is criminally responsible for all acts committed by a
confederate which are probable and natural consequence of their concerted action.
Alvies v. State, 905 N.E.2d 57, 61 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).