FOR PUBLICATION
[…] time employers.
On March 28, 2012, Donald Prout failed to show for an interview.
Deputy Prout is assigned to the MCSO Warrant Division during his regular
work hours. Documentation and records from both the MCSO and private
employers shows [sic] a pattern of overlapping hours and getting paid by two
employers at the same time.
Petitioner’s Ex. G1. Judge Annie Christ-Garcia signed the affidavit, indicating a finding of
probable cause.
That same day, Prout was charged with four counts of class D felony theft. See Ind.
Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control
over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its
value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.”). The charging information alleged that on
each of the aforementioned dates, Prout “did knowingly exert unauthorized control over the
property, that is: United States currency, of the Marion County Sheriff’s Office, with intent