FOR PUBLICATION
[…] to deprive the Marion County Sheriff’s Office of any part of the value or use of said
property[.]” Petitioner’s Ex. G1. Prout was arrested sometime before April 12. On
September 7, 2012, a deputy prosecutor filed a motion to dismiss all charges against Prout,
citing “Evidentiary Problems” as the reason for dismissal without further explanation.
Petitioner’s Ex. H. Judge Christ-Garcia granted the motion.
5
On December 19, 2012, Prout filed a verified petition for expungement of arrest
record pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-5-1,2 which reads as follows:
(a) Whenever:
(1) an individual is arrested but no criminal charges are filed against the
individual; or
(2) all criminal charges filed against an individual are dropped because:
(A) of a mistaken identity;
(B) no offense was in fact committed; or
(C) there was an absence of probable cause;
the individual may petition the court for expungement of the records related to
the arrest.
(b) A petition for expungement of records must be verified and filed in the
court in which the charges were filed, or if no criminal charges were filed, in a
court with criminal jurisdiction in the county where the arrest occurred. The
petition must set forth:
(1) the date of the arrest;
(2) the charge;
(3) the law enforcement agency employing the arresting officer;
(4) any other known identifying information, such as the name of the
arresting officer, case number, or court cause number;
(5) the date of the petitioner’s birth; and
(6) the petitioner’s Social Security number.
(c) A copy of the petition shall be served on the law enforcement agency and
the state central repository for records.
(d) Upon receipt of a petition for expungement, the law enforcement agency
shall notify the court of the name and address of each agency to which any
records related to the arrest were forwarded. The clerk shall immediately send
a copy of the petition to each of those agencies. Any agency desiring to
oppose the expungement shall file a notice of opposition with the court setting
forth reasons for resisting the expungement along with any sworn statements
from individuals who represent the agency that explain the reasons for
resisting the expungement within thirty (30) days after the petition is filed. A
copy of the notice of opposition and copies of any sworn statements shall be
2
Indiana Code Section 35-38-5-1 was repealed in March 2014 upon passage of House Enrolled Act
(“HEA”) 1155. The statutes revised or created by HEA 1155 do not mention probable cause or the other
options listed in Indiana Code Section 35-38-5-1(a)(2).
6