Ex Parte Neil Garrett Atkinson
[…] Because we concur with the DPS and Atkinson, we reverse the trial court’s order of expunction and remand the cause for a new hearing. I. Procedural Background “The right to expunction is a ‘statutory privilege’ allowed by Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.” Ex parte Tippens, No. 06-17-00100-CV, 2018 WL 1440462, at *1 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Mar. 23, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Ex parte M.R.L., No. 10-11- 00275-CV, 2012 WL 763139, at *3 (Tex. App.—Waco Mar. 7, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01 (West Supp. 2017)). In pertinent part, the version of Article 55.01 applicable to this case provided: (a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: .... (2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided that: 2 (A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for the offense and whether any limitations period for the offense has expired, an indictment or information charging the person with the commission of a misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest or charging the person with the commission of any felony offense arising out of the same transaction for which the person was arrested: .... (ii) if presented at any time following the arrest, was dismissed or quashed, and the court finds that the indictment or information was dismissed or quashed because the person completed a pretrial intervention program authorized under Section 76.011, Government Code . . . . Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 770, § 2.23, 2015 Tex. Gen.