FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Woods was asked to quiet down three or four times, but
she continued to shout. Tr. p. 17. Individuals standing outside the Citgo station had
stopped to observe Woods and Officer Taylor. Badri testified that Woods was yelling
“very loud.” Tr. p. 7. For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court reasonably
inferred that Woods recklessly, knowingly or intentionally made unreasonable noise and
4
continued to do so after Officer Taylor asked her to stop. We therefore affirm Woods’
Class B misdemeanor disorderly conduct conviction.
II. Resisting Law Enforcement
Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1 provides in relevant part that “[a] person who
knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
enforcement officer . . . while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the
officer’s duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement.” Woods argues that the State
failed to prove that she “forcibly” resisted.
“Forcibly” is an essential element of the crime, and therefore, the State must prove
forcible resistance, forcible obstruction, or forcible interference. Walker v. State, 998