Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] Widup
contends that the prosecutor misled the jury when he told them: “If you believe –
remember if you believe that this man – and he did – stick his finger into his daughter’s –
biological daughters – vagina at anytime [sic] that she was staying at his house – if he
ever put his finger in her vagina he’s guilty of Count 1 – it’s that simple.” Id. at 219.
Here, Widup was charged with child molesting by performing or submitting to
deviate sexual conduct with Z.D., a child under the age of fourteen. Under Indiana Code
section 35-42-4-3, “A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child
molesting.” Deviate sexual conduct is defined as the “penetration of the sex organ of a
person by an object.” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-94. The prosecutor’s above comment did
not misrepresent the elements of Count I. Thus, this argument also fails.