Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] conclusions of law, we apply a de novo standard. Id.
II. Judgment Against Pritika on Wage Claim
Pritika contends that the trial court erred in holding that the Rays were not liable
under the Wage Claim Statute. More specifically, Pritika argues that the trial court’s
13
findings compel the opposite result in light of “the trial court’s specific finding that the
amount of salary paid to Raman in 2009 was less than the amount of salary owed to
Raman for 2009.” Appellant’s Br. p. 6.
We initially observe that the Wage Claim Statute, Indiana Code section 22-2-9-2,
provides that “[w]henever any employer separates any employee from the pay-roll, the
unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at regular
pay day for pay period in which separation occurred. . . .” In support of her contention,
Pritika maintains that based upon the trial court’s findings, it was bound to conclude that
in 2009 IHREM failed to pay Raman $2,714 in wages due, which results in $5,428 in
liquidated damages, plus trial and appellate attorneys’ fees.