2016 IL App (1st) 143858
[…] withholding of money owed and loss of ability to use it). Prejudgment interest can be
awarded pursuant to statute, as agreed to by the parties or otherwise warranted by equitable
considerations. See Progressive Land Developers, Inc. v. Exchange National Bank of
Chicago, 266 Ill. App. 3d 934, 945 (1994) (citing In re Estate of Wernick, 127 Ill. 2d 61, 86-
87 (1989)).
¶ 49 Statutorily, the Interest Act states that "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive" 5% per
annum as prejudgment interest on money due and owing to them in any one of several
different situations. 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2014). Relevant to the instant cause, this would
include "for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other
instrument of writing," and "on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of
payment." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2014). Potter and Rakesh petitioned the trial court for
prejudgment interest pursuant to both of these avenues for recovery of prejudgment interest