FOR PUBLICATION May 19 2014, 9:13 am
[…] Principal Lipps is not a public official, and her role is not that of policymaker. She is “at
least two employment levels removed from [the] school board members” who are elected
public officials. Id.
Indeed, language found in Indiana Code Article 20 indicates that a school
principal’s role is mostly administrative, while the responsibility for creating policy lies
with the school board. Indiana Code section 20-18-2-14 provides that “‘Principal’ refers
to the chief administrative officer of a school” (emphasis added). And while Indiana
17
Code section 20-33-8-10 states that “[a] principal may take action concerning the
principal’s school or a school activity within the principal’s jurisdiction that is reasonably
necessary to carry out or prevent interference with an educational function or school
purposes,” including “writ[ing] regulations that govern student conduct,” Indiana Code
section 20-23-16-26 makes clear that it is the school board which “make[s] decisions
pertaining to the general conduct of the schools.” The statute provides that: