FOR PUBLICATION May 19 2014, 9:13 am
[…] had broad discretion to make decisions regarding the operation of the West Jay County
Junior High School, nothing in [section] 20-8.1-5-2 purports to grant him policy-making
authority.”
Under our reading of Indiana case law, Indiana statutes, and the evidence before
us, Principal Lipps’s safety plan does not entitle the School District to discretionary
function immunity under the Indiana Tort Claims Act and the Peavler planning/operation
test. Principal Lipps stated in her affidavit, “[a]s the West Principal, I am responsible for
9
The court cited Indiana Code section 20-8.1-5-2(b), which has since been replaced with similar
language found in Indiana Code section 20-33-8-10(a) (“A principal may take action concerning the
principal's school or a school activity within the principal's jurisdiction that is reasonably necessary to
carry out or prevent interference with an educational function or school purposes.”)
19
all facets of West’s operation.” Appellant’s App. p. 94 (emphasis added). And it is
apparent that Principal Lipps, a person to whom Indiana law grants no policy-making
authority, was largely, if not entirely, the person responsible for developing the MWMS
safety plan.