Gary Sistrunk v. State of Indiana
[…] See Hopkins, 759 N.E.2d at 640 (holding that the defendant’s confinement of his victims extended beyond what was necessary to rob them and noting that it was not necessary to force the victims into the basement or later to stay in the basement to rob them and that the confinement was a separate criminal transgression from the robberies themselves).6 However, we also note that the same evidence, namely, Sistrunk’s act of being armed with a deadly weapon, was used to enhance both his robbery conviction and his criminal confinement conviction to class B felonies. See Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (governing the offense of robbery and noting the offense is a class C felony except that “the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon”); Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3 (governing the offense of criminal confinement and noting that the 6 In support of his argument, Sistrunk points to Vanzandt v.