IN RE THE PATERNITY OF D.M.Y.: )
[…] was a final order, Robinson should have appealed within thirty days of its issuance if he
believed a calculation error had been made. See Appellate Rule 9(A).
Furthermore, assuming arguendo, that Robinson’s appeal is timely, his
argument—that the distribution of $7,025.84 was not taken into account by the trial
court—is without merit. With respect to the calculation of child support arrearage, our
case law makes a distinction between a credit towards the payment of child support and
distribution of the amount.
Indiana Code section 31-16-9-1(1) provides that “[u]pon entering an order for
support in . . . a dissolution of marriage decree . . . the court shall require that support
payments be made through the clerk of the circuit court as trustee for remittance to the
person entitled to receive payments.” Thus, the clerk, as the “trustee for remittance,”
receives the child support payments on behalf of the custodial parent. Richardson v.
Hansrote, 863 N.E.2d 1165, 1174 (Ind. Ct. App., 2008), reh’g denied. But one paying