Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] abused its discretion in ordering the parties to share the tax exemption for R.H.
II. Joint Legal Custody
Mother argues that the trial court erred in awarding the parties joint legal custody
because the parties are not able to communicate with one another about their child.
Determinations regarding child custody are within the sound discretion of the trial
court. Swadner v. Swadner, 897 N.E.2d 966, 974 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). We will affirm
the trial court’s decision in custody matters unless the court has abused its discretion.
The award of joint legal custody is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15, which
provides:
In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of
this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall
consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the
persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal
custody. The court shall also consider:
(1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint
custody;
(2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to
communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare;
(3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;
(4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial
relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody;
(5) whether the persons awarded joint custody:
(A) live in close proximity to each other; and
(B) plan to continue to do so; and
12
(6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the
home of each of the persons awarded joint custody.
“Therefore, trial courts must consider ‘whether the parents have the ability to work
together for the best interests of their children.’” Id. (quoting Arms v. Arms, 803 N.E.2d
1201, 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004)). We are reluctant to reverse a trial court’s conclusion