Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id. A general judgment standard applies to any issue upon which the
trial court has not entered findings, and we may affirm a general judgment on any theory
supported by the evidence adduced at trial. Id.
I. Weekly Child Support
Mother argues that the trial court erred by modifying Father’s child support to
$57.00 per week for March 28, 2011, to December 31, 2011, and to $166.00 per week
effective January 1, 2012. At the time the petitions were filed and the trial court issued
its orders, the modification of a support order in the context of a paternity action was
governed by Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-8, which provided:
A support order may be modified or revoked upon a showing:
(1) of a substantial change in circumstances that makes the
terms unreasonable; or
(2) that:
(A) a person has been ordered to pay an amount in
child support that differs by more than twenty
percent (20%) from the amount that would be
ordered by applying the child support
guidelines; and
(B) the support order requested to be modified or
revoked was issued at least twelve (12) months
before the petition requesting modification was
filed.
5
This statute was later repealed by P.L. 207-2013, §§ 24-40, effective May 9, 2013.1
Mother’s argument centers on the trial court’s calculation of Father’s weekly gross
income. Mother argues that, despite the decreases in Father’s income in 2011 and 2012,
Father still had substantial assets.