M.B. v. A.V.
[…] Id. A general judgment standard applies to any issue upon which the trial court has not entered findings, and we may affirm a general judgment on any theory supported by the evidence adduced at trial. Id. I. Weekly Child Support Mother argues that the trial court erred by modifying Father’s child support to $57.00 per week for March 28, 2011, to December 31, 2011, and to $166.00 per week effective January 1, 2012. At the time the petitions were filed and the trial court issued its orders, the modification of a support order in the context of a paternity action was governed by Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-8, which provided: A support order may be modified or revoked upon a showing: (1) of a substantial change in circumstances that makes the terms unreasonable; or (2) that: (A) a person has been ordered to pay an amount in child support that differs by more than twenty percent (20%) from the amount that would be ordered by applying the child support guidelines; and (B) the support order requested to be modified or revoked was issued at least twelve (12) months before the petition requesting modification was filed. 5 This statute was later repealed by P.L. 207-2013, §§ 24-40, effective May 9, 2013.1 Mother’s argument centers on the trial court’s calculation of Father’s weekly gross income. Mother argues that, despite the decreases in Father’s income in 2011 and 2012, Father still had substantial assets.