Robert Morris Endris v. Jennifer Lynn Endris
[…] Id. Even though the statute uses the word “might,” this court has previously interpreted the language to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that parenting time “would” endanger the child’s physical health or emotional development. Id. (citing Stewart v. Stewart, 521 N.E.2d 956, 960 n.3 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988), reh’g denied, trans. denied). Generally, a party who seeks to restrict a parent’s 13 visitation rights bears the burden of presenting evidence justifying such a restriction. Id. at 1275. Ind. Code § 31-17-4-1 provides in part: (b) The court may interview the child in chambers to assist the court in determining the child’s perception of whether parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development. The provision for in-chambers interviews with minor children allows the judge to fulfill his duty without placing the child in an adversarial position between battling parents. Truden v. Jacquay, 480 N.E.2d 974, 978 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985).