R.C. v. J.Q.
[…] Id. For this reason, [e]xtraordinary circumstances must exist to deny parenting time to a parent, which necessarily denies the same to the child. If the trial court finds such extraordinary circumstances do exist, then the trial court shall make specific findings regarding its conclusion that parenting time would endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development. Perkinson v. Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d 758, 765 (Ind. 2013). Our supreme court’s holding in Perkinson tracks the language of Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1, which provides that “[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Moreover, a party who seeks to restrict a parent’s visitation rights bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence a justification for such a restriction. Hatmaker v. Hatmaker, 998 N.E.2d 758, 761 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).