Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] The State also
argues that Pennington declined the opportunity to make argument when offered by the
3
court and that the court asked whether Pennington had any additional evidence he would
like to present, intended to offer any statement in allocution, or raise anything else before
the court pronounced its sentence, and Pennington declined. In his reply brief,
Pennington argues the court asked if he wanted to make a statement on his own behalf
but that this was not the same as permitting his counsel to make a final argument on his
behalf.
With respect to the PSI, Ind. Code § 35-38-1-8(a) provides in part that “a
defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written presentence report
is prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing court.” The contents
of the PSI must be disclosed to the convicted person, and the convicted person should be
afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material contained within the report.
Carmona v. State, 827 N.E.2d 588, 598-599 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). With respect to the
final argument, Ind.