Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] charge from the theft charges. Two or more offenses may be joined in the same
indictment or information when the offenses are: (1) of the same or similar character,
even if not part of a single scheme or plan, or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a
series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Ind.
Code § 35-34-1-9. If two or more offenses are joined for a trial in the same indictment or
information solely upon the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the
defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. I.C. § 35-34-1-11(a); see also
Brown v. State, 650 N.E.2d 304, 305-306 (Ind. 1995). “In all other cases the court, upon
motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever
the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense . . . .” I.C. § 35-34-1-11(a); see also
Brown, 650 N.E.2d at 305-306. In so doing, the trial court is to consider: (1) the number
of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the