Edrece Bryant v. State of Indiana
[…] Perez v. State, 872 N.E.2d 208, 212-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. We do not reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. at 213. In addition, we only consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences stemming from that evidence. Id. Under Indiana Code § 35-42-2-9, a person commits Class D felony strangulation if that person “in a rude, angry, or insolent manner, knowingly or intentionally: (1) applies pressure to the throat or neck of another person; or (2) obstructs the nose or mouth of the another [sic] person; in a manner that impedes the normal breathing or the blood circulation of the other person.” Under Indiana Code § 35-42-2-1, a person commits Class A misdemeanor domestic battery if that person “knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner” that “results in bodily injury” to the other person.