Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] accept or reject those arguments as you see fit.” Appellant’s Appendix at 217. The jury
was also instructed as follows: “You are the exclusive judges of the evidence, which may
be either witness testimony or exhibits.” Id. at 234. Lastly, the jury was instructed:
“Statements made by the attorneys are not evidence.” Id. at 235. Under the
circumstances, we cannot say that the prosecutor’s comments resulted in fundamental
error.
32
V.
The next issue is whether the court abused its discretion in sentencing Bryant.
Bryant argues that the trial court abused its discretion and violated Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2
when it imposed consecutive sentences as to most of the offenses for which Bryant was
convicted.
Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c) provides:
[E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of
imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and
IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions
arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory
sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most
serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.
Bryant argues that the only crime of violence among his convictions is the
burglary conviction. Bryant argues that the five remaining convictions constituted a
single episode of criminal conduct. Bryant contends that “[w]hile the offenses occurred