Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Jordan v. State, 656
N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the
reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the
conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of
fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The uncorroborated
testimony of one witness, even if it is the victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction.
Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind. 1991).
The offense of burglary as a class A felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1,
which provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another
person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony.
However, the offense is . . . a Class A felony if it results in: (A) bodily injury; or (B)
serious bodily injury; to any person other than a defendant.” Thus, to convict Bryant of
burglary as a class A felony, the State needed to prove that Bryant broke and entered
E.B.’s building or structure with the intent to commit a felony in it and that E.B suffered
bodily or serious bodily injury.