John Orville Study v. State of Indiana
[…] In ruling on such a request, the trial court is guided by statute. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) provides: Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses: (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. 12 However, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) provides: Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense. Thus, when two or more charges are joined for trial solely because they are of the same or similar character, the defendant is entitled to severance as a matter of right. See Pardo v. State, 585 N.E.2d 692, 693 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). We review arguments that the trial court improperly denied a motion to sever as a matter of right de novo. Booker v. State, 790 N.E.2d 491, 494 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied. To show the charges were not joined solely because they were of the same or similar character, the State may show that the charges contain a common modus operandi, thus establishing that the charges were joined because they were the work of the same person. Id.