John Orville Study v. State of Indiana
[…] As such, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the challenged evidence at trial. 25 IV. Whether the Trial Court Erred in Entering Separate Convictions for the Related Robbery and Criminal Confinement Charges Study also contends that the trial court erred in entering separate convictions for the related robbery and criminal confinement charges. He argues that the confinement was part of the robbery and therefore the trial court simultaneously charged him for an offense and a lesser-included offense in violation of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides that “[w]henever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.” Robbery consists of taking property from another person “(1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear.” Ind.