Aug 30 2017, 5:39 am
[…] began sending email updates to investors “approximately monthly,” “[i]n these
‘updates’ Amos apologized for missing payments, blamed the missed payment
on something beyond his control, and explained his plan for recovery,” “Amos
repeatedly informed investors in these ‘updates’ that he expected to close a deal
soon and then he could send payments,” and “[i]nvariably, something beyond
Amos’ control intervened, the deal could not be closed, and investors were not
repaid.” Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 70.
2
Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2(a) provides that “[t]he indictment or information shall be in writing and allege the
commission of an offense by: . . . (5) stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that
the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense . . . .”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1610-CR-2429 | August 30, 2017 Page 20 of 23
[27] With respect to the counts of securities fraud and offer or sale of an unregistered
security, we conclude that the State has pled the circumstances of the