FOR PUBLICATION
[…] There are three elements DCS must prove for a juvenile court to adjudicate a
child a CHINS. DCS must first prove the child is under the age of eighteen;
DCS must prove one of eleven different statutory circumstances exist that
would make the child a CHINS, and finally, in all cases, DCS must prove the
child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and
that he or she is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
Here, DCS alleged that L.P. was a CHINS under the general category of neglect as
defined in Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1. As such, the State was required to prove that “the
child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result
3
of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision.”
When we review a case where the trial court has entered findings of fact and
conclusions of law, we will not set aside the judgment of the trial court unless it is clearly
erroneous. In re S.W., 920 N.E.2d 783, 787 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). We first consider whether