Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] 2
Discussion and Decision
Trotter challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support her battery conviction.
When reviewing a sufficiency claim, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness
credibility. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). Rather, we consider only the
evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable to the judgment and will affirm the
conviction “unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. The evidence need not “overcome every reasonable
hypothesis of innocence.” Id. at 147.
Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1(a)(1)(A) states, “A person who knowingly or
intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner commits battery ….
a Class A misdemeanor if … it results in bodily injury to any other person.” “A person who
knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense
commits that offense.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4. See also Berry v. State, 819 N.E.2d 443, 449-
50 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (“The individual who aids another person in committing a crime is as