Simone Smith v. State of Indiana
[…] Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. At the time of Smith’s arrest, Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-1(a), which governed the offense of resisting law enforcement, provided: “A person who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor.”2 Smith argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish forcible resistance.