Antwonna Smith v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. That rule places the evidence before the court on appeal, not for the purpose of weighing it, or for the purpose of determining the facts when there is actual conflict, but for the purpose of deciding, as a question of law, whether there is substantive evidence in support of the required material facts essential to a conviction. Id. at 629-630, 413 N.E.2d at 575. It is not enough to sustain a conviction that the evidence, when given full faith and credit, may warrant a suspicion or amount to a scintilla. Id. at 630, 413 N.E.2d at 575. At the time of Smith’s offense,6 Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1 provided: “A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties; . . . commits resisting law enforcement.” The offense was a Class A misdemeanor, but could be enhanced to a Class D felony if the person “inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person.” Id.