Jan 29 2016, 8:50 am
[…] 3. Resisting Law Enforcement
[33] Finally, Moore argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his
conviction for resisting law enforcement as a Level 6 felony. A person commits
resisting law enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor if he or she: “knowingly
or intentionally . . . flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by
visible or audible means, including the operation of the law enforcement
officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the
person to stop.” I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(3). The offense is elevated to a Level 6
felony if, while committing the offense, “the person . . . inflicts bodily injury on
or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person[.]” I.C. § 35-44.1-3-
1(b)(1)(B). Moore was convicted of a Level 6 felony because Officer Helmer
fell while he was pursuing Moore and suffered a partially-torn tendon in his left
shoulder. On appeal, Moore argues that evidence of this injury was not