Jeffery Spinks v. State of Indiana
[…] Because sexual misconduct with a minor is not either inherently or factually a lesser included offense of child molesting, the trial court’s instruction to the jury on this count was so erroneous as to mislead the jury as to the law of the case and the conviction must be reversed. B. Amendment of Count V 1. Standard of Review The State urges us to consider the change in Count V as an amendment of the charge. Amendments can either be substantive amendments, amendments of form, or amendments to correct immaterial defects; all are governed by Indiana Code section 35- 34-1-5. An amendment may be made at any time to correct an immaterial defect. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(a). An amendment may also be made at any time before, during, or after a trial to correct “any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(c).