Jason and Justina Kramer v. Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend, Inc.
[…] Here, Catholic Charities limited its motion for summary judgment to the question of breach of duty, and it did not address the elements of duty or proximate cause. On the issue of breach, Catholic Charities argued only that it “breached no duty to the Kramers” because it “fully complied with the mandate of” Indiana Code Section 31-19-5-15(b)(1), which requires an adoption agency to search the putative father registry at least one day after a putative father is required to register with the ISDH.3 Appellants’ App. at 53. But, as the Kramers point out, it is well settled that, 3 Indiana Code Section 31-19-5-12 provides: (a) To be entitled to notice of an adoption under IC 31-19-3 or IC 31-19-4, a putative father must register with the state department of health under section 5 of this chapter not later than: (1) thirty (30) days after the child’s birth; or (2) the earlier of the date of the filing of a petition for the: (A) child’s adoption; or (B) termination of the parent-child relationship between the child and the child’s mother; whichever occurs later. 8 [w]here the unjustified or unexcused violation of a duty prescribed by statute may constitute negligence per se, see French v.