NAJAM, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] CRONE, J., concurs. BAKER, J., dissents with separate opinion.. There are minor, non-substantive differences in the wording and grammar of the two documents.
. To be clear, while the Kramers obviously understood and accepted the risk that E.’s father could register as late as thirty days after E.'s birth and agreed to hold Catholic Charities harmless in the event that that occurred in the absence of negligence, the release did not cover the risk of Catholic Charities’ alleged negligence in failing to timely check the putative father registry in accordance with its practice.
. Indiana Code Section 31-19-5-12 provides:
(a) To be entitled to notice of an adoption under IC 31-19-3 or IC 31-19-4, a putative father must register with the state department of health under section 5 of this chapter not later than:
(1) thirty (30) days after the child's birth; or
(2) the earlier of the date of the filing of a petition for the:
(A) child’s adoption; or
(B) termination of the parent-child relationship between the child and the child’s mother;
whichever occurs later.