FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. We
consider only the evidence presented to the issuing magistrate, not after-the-
fact justifications for the search. Casady, 934 N.E.2d at 1189. In determining
whether an affidavit provided probable cause for the issuance of a search
warrant, doubtful cases should be resolved in favor of upholding the warrant.
Id.
Id. “‘A presumption of validity of the search warrant exists, and the burden is upon the
defendant to overturn that presumption.’” Iddings v. State, 772 N.E.2d 1006, 1012 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2002) (quoting Rios v. State, 762 N.E.2d 153, 156 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002)).
Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2 sets forth the requirements for information that is
8
required to be included in an affidavit for a search warrant. If a warrant is sought based on
hearsay information, “the affidavit must either: (1) contain reliable information establishing
the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that
there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that
establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.” Ind. Code § 35-
33-5-2(b) (emphasis added).
The trustworthiness of hearsay for the purpose of establishing probable
cause can be established in a number of ways, including where: (1) the
informant has given correct information in the past, (2) independent police