FOR PUBLICATION
[…] messages were offered for one of the same reasons as the phone itself, i.e., to show that the
phone belonged to Bennett. Cf. id. at 990-91 (providing that a text message must be
separately authenticated when offered for an evidentiary purpose unique from the purpose
served by the phone itself).
III. Whether the Trial Court Erred in Allowing the State
to Amend the Charging Information
Bennett also contends that the trial court erred in allowing the State to amend the
charging information during trial following the State’s presentation of its case-in-chief.
Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5 reads in relevant part:
(a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense
may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting
attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including:
(1) any miswriting, misspelling, or grammatical error;
(2) any misjoinder of parties defendant or offenses charged;
(3) the presence of any unnecessary repugnant allegation;
(4) the failure to negate any exception, excuse, or provision contained
in the statute defining the offense;
(5) the use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means,
intents, or results charged;
(6) any mistake in the name of the court or county in the title of the
action, or the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
3
Intrinsic means “[b]elonging to a thing by its very nature; not dependent on external circumstances;
inherent; essential.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 842 (8th ed. 2004).
21
(7) the failure to state the time or place at which the offense was