FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Further, under Indiana law, the allegation that
Bennett committed the charged crimes “on or about December 7, 2011” clearly did not limit
the State only to the events of December 7, 2011, especially in light of the fact that time is
not an element of any of the crimes charged. See Poe, 775 N.E.2d at 686-87. As such, we
conclude that time was not “of the essence,” and, as a result, the State was not required to
prove that the offenses occurred on the precise dates alleged.
Because time was not of the essence, we conclude that the requested amendment falls
under Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(a)(7), which again provides that a charging
information “may be amended … at any time because of any immaterial defect, including: …
(7) the failure to state the time or place at which the offense was committed where the time or
place is not of the essence of the offense.” (Emphases added). The record demonstrates that
Bennett committed the charged criminal acts during the late evening hours of December 6,
23
2011, in very close proximity to the date originally listed on the original charging
information.