Opinion issued May 13, 2014.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that he waived any error as to the sufficiency of the
indictment.
2. Evidence to support conviction satisfies article 1.15
Next, Bennett contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his
guilty plea. A person commits the felony offense of tampering with physical
evidence if he knows that an investigation is pending or in progress and he alters,
destroys, or conceals something with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or
availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding. See TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 37.09 (West 2013). Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure requires the State to “introduce evidence into the record showing the
guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis
for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea
without sufficient evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
1.15; see Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
The evidence supporting a guilty plea may take several forms. Menefee, 287
S.W.3d at 13. Article 1.15 provides that “the evidence may be stipulated if the
defendant in such a case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the
appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further
consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the
7
introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any
other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15. When a defendant pleads guilty, article 1.15 does not
require him to admit the truth of the evidence to which he stipulates, but if he does
so, the stipulation will be considered a judicial confession. Stone v. State, 919
S.W.2d 424, 426–27 (Tex. Crim.