Opinion issued May 13, 2014.
[…] evidence.
A. Standard of review
When a criminal defendant pleads guilty, he waives his right to challenge the
legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence. Keller v. State, 125 S.W.3d 600, 605
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003), pet. dism’d, improvidently granted, 146
S.W.3d 677 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (per curiam); see also Staggs v. State, 314
S.W.3d 155, 159 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). In such cases, we
confine our review of the sufficiency of the evidence to determining whether the
evidence supports the conviction under article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005) (stating that
State must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant
and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in
no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient
evidence to support the same.”); Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 605 (citing TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005)). The State must offer sufficient proof to
support any judgment based on a guilty plea in a felony case tried before a court.
Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604 (citation omitted); see also Ex parte Williams, 703