committed forgery of a financial instrument beyond a reasonable doubt. See Brooks v. State, 323
[…] State, 410 S.W.3d 411, 413 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 2013, no pet.) (citing Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)).
“The hypothetically correct jury charge ‘sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does
not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s
theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was
tried.”‘ Id. (quoting Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240).
A person commits the offense of forgery “if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or
harm another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(b) (West 2011). To forge means either “(A) to
alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports: . . . to be the act of
another who did not authorize the act,” or “(B) to . . . pass . . . a writing that is forged within the
meaning of Paragraph (A).” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i), (B) (West 2011).
Forgery of a financial instrument, such as a check, is a state jail felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 32.21(d).
Here, the State alleged that Bennett committed forgery by passing a financial instrument