FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 requires a showing that the endangerment resulted from an
affirmative act by Sesay and, in the instant matter, the evidence presented below was
insufficient to make such a showing.
Whether the Evidence Is Sufficient to Sustain Sesay’s
Conviction for Class B Misdemeanor Public Intoxication
On appeal, Sesay contends that evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for
Class B misdemeanor public intoxication because the State failed to establish that he
endangered his life or the life of another. Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 provides that “it is
a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place … in a state of intoxication
16
caused by the person’s use of alcohol … if the person: (1) endangers the person’s life; (2)
endangers the life of another person; (3) breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of
beaching the peace; or (4) harasses, annoys, or alarms another person.” The general
assembly has not defined “endanger” with regard to the public intoxication statute. The
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, however, defines endanger as “to bring into
danger or peril of probable harm or loss.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL