FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We
acknowledge that the general definition of “endanger” includes possible loss, but we believe the term as used
in the statutory definition of a crime requires something more.
13
person can take a substantial step toward committing public intoxication by being
intoxicated. Moreover, the statute says a person commits public intoxication if he is in a
public place in a state of intoxication and if the person “endangers” his life, not if he
endangers or might endanger his life. Compare Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a)(1) with Ind. Code §
7.1-5-1-3(a)(3) (stating a person commits public intoxication if he is in a public place in a
state of intoxication if he “breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the
peace”). If it is sufficient to speculate about all the various things that might befall a person,
then, again, the legislature’s addition of endangerment as an element would be rendered
superfluous because there is virtually no scenario in which a person in a public place would