FOR PUBLICATION
[…] of probable harm or loss, as opposed to actual harm or loss, I would conclude that the above-
stated evidence was sufficient to sustain a determination that Sesay was endangered at the
time of his arrest.
17
However, even though I would conclude that Sesay was endangered at the time of his
arrest, I believe that the clear language of Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 requires a showing
that the endangerment was caused by some act of the individual who is alleged to have
committed public intoxication. Again, Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 provides, in relevant
part, that “it is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place … in a state of
intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol … if the person … endangers the person’s
life.” (Emphasis added). I believe that the phrase “if the person,” which precedes the phrase
“endangers the person’s life,” indicates that the endangerment must be caused by some act of
the individual.