MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] and it is his conduct and not the conduct of a passing motorist
that is the relevant consideration.
Finally, speculation regarding things that could happen in the
future is not sufficient to prove the present crime of public
intoxication. This is not an attempt crime where the person can
take a substantial step toward committing public intoxication by
being intoxicated. Moreover, the statute says a person commits
public intoxication if he is in a public place in a state of
intoxication and if the person “endangers” his life, not if he
endangers or might endanger his life. Compare Ind. Code § 7.1-5-
1-3(a)(1) with Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3) (stating a person
commits public intoxication if he is in a public place in a state of
intoxication if he “breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of
breaching the peace”). If it is sufficient to speculate about all the
various things that might befall a person, then, again, the
legislature’s addition of endangerment as an element would be
rendered superfluous because there is virtually no scenario in
which a person in a public place would not be found guilty of