Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Ct.
App. 2006).
2
We remind Mother’s counsel of its professional and ethical obligation to present the Statement of Facts
in accordance with the standard of review appropriate to the judgment being appealed. Ind. Appellate
Rule 46(A)(6)(b). Mother appeals the trial court’s denial of her petition to modify parenting time;
therefore, the Statement of Facts should reflect the facts most favorable to the trial court’s judgment. See
Schaefer v. Kumar, 804 N.E.2d 184, 195 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied.
6
Restriction of parenting time is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a),
which provides:
A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting
time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the
noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or
significantly impair the child’s emotional development.
Even though the statute uses the word “might,” this Court has previously
interpreted the statute’s language to mean that a trial court may not restrict parenting time
unless that parenting time “would” endanger the child’s physical health or emotional
development. D.B. v.