MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [9] Indiana has long recognized that the right of parents to visit their children is a
precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents. Lasater v.
Lasater, 809 N.E.2d 380, 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). Accordingly, a noncustodial
parent in a paternity action is generally entitled to reasonable parenting time
rights. See Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1(a). The right of parenting time, however, is
subordinated to the best interest of the child. Lasater, 809 N.E.2d at 401.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A05-1507-JP-833 | February 18, 2016 Page 5 of 10
Indiana Code section 31-14-14-1, which outlines the parenting time rights of a
noncustodial parent in a paternity action, provides:
(a) A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time
rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting
time might:
(1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or
(2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.
[10] Even though I.C. § 31-14-14-1 uses the term “might,” we have interpreted the
statute to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that
parenting time would endanger the child’s physical health or well-being or
significantly impair the child’s emotional development. Walker v.