In re the Paternity of P.B., July 29, 2016
[…] [e]xtraordinary circumstances must exist to deny parenting time
to a parent, which necessarily denies the same to the child. If the
trial court finds such extraordinary circumstances do exist, then
the trial court shall make specific findings regarding its
conclusion that parenting time would endanger the child’s
physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
development.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 03A05-1601-JP-46 | July 29, 2016 Page 12 of 16
Perkinson v. Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d 758, 765 (Ind. 2013). This language from
Perkinson tracks that of Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1, which provides that “[a]
parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time
rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the
noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly
impair the child’s emotional development.” Even though the statute uses the
word “might,” this Court has previously interpreted the language to mean that
a court may not restrict parenting time unless that parenting time “would”
endanger the child’s physical health or emotional development. Hatmaker v.